Dan Posted January 14, 2015 Share Posted January 14, 2015 1- Tonari no Seki-kun 2- Mirai Nikki 3- Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-Kun 4- SAO (Sword Art Online) 5- Tegami Bachi Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
llyyr Posted January 14, 2015 Share Posted January 14, 2015 4- SAO (Sword Art Online) Wow you're biased as fuck. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Astolfo2001 Posted July 25, 2018 Share Posted July 25, 2018 So far: #1 Gundam SEED/SEED Destiny #2 the first 3 seasons of Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha (the original, A's, and StrikerS) #3 Love Live! School Idol Project #4 HeartCatch Precure #5 Cardcaptor Sakura Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DXfactory Posted February 19, 2020 Share Posted February 19, 2020 This is an extremely tough list to narrow down, probably too tough in fact, but I suppose, I'll just throw out some that really stuck with me: 1) The Garden of Words REASON: This was quite an emotional rollercoaster, and the visual art style was just... I drooled when I first saw it, cause at the time, when I saw it, I thought it was like a moving painting during some scenes. But yeah, a lot of anime like this really speak to me, even though well... I don't do relationships, not my cup of tea. 2) Cowboy Bebop REASON: I mean, its the greatest anime ever made. Well, I'm sure someone will argue with me on that. But real talk, its a really strong and compelling anime from start to finish and it leaves you wanting more every time. Not because like, you want there to be more going on, but because this is one of those anime you really don't want to see come to an end. 3) Plastic Memories REASON: Another sappy anime that well... pulled hard at my heart strings. I can't help it. I like the idea of relationships, but after I saw this, I was just like "nah... I couldn't handle that." In fact, watching this anime, I was just like "yeah, I'm no longer interested in getting close to anyone... losing them would be too much for me." 4) Anohana: The Flower We Saw That Day REASON: Well... its emotional. That's about all I can say about that. I've actually dealt with similar circumstances. Its really unfortunate and something you tend to reflect on when you're by yourself. 5) Space Dandy REASON: Truth be told, when I first saw this on TV, I was captivated. There's a lot of subtle (and sometimes not so subtle) important things you can learn from this. Lots of good karma you get from taking the time to truly absorb what you're watching and not just watch it. But yeah, long story short, much of the anime that I would consider to be in my "favorites" list, are usually the ones that I've learned something from and have adapted that learning process to my every day life. Unfortunately though, a lot of these anime you can learn something from, often come at a price of making your heart ache. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now